Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 1 November 2016

Your Privacy

This policy outlines the ways in which House Hub Pty Ltd (ABN: 50 163 933 471) trading as 'House Hub' and 'househub.com.au' ('We') collect, use, disclose, store, secure, manage and dispose of your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles ('APP').

Where the words 'Personal Information' are used in this policy, that expression means information or an opinion that is either specifically about you, or if you are not specifically identified but you are reasonable capable of being identified, irrespective as to:

(a) Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(b) Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

the kinds of personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of Personal Information we collect from you may vary depending upon the nature of the services you have requested us to provide. Generally, we will initially collect information regarding your name, address and contact details in order to process any enquiry or request you may submit to us. Where necessary to provide services to you we may also collect and store your payment details, including the details of your credit card, in order to process your payments to us.

how we collect and hold your personal information

We will collect most of your Personal Information from you directly. We may also from time to time collect your Personal Information from third party sources such as other people or referrers who have referred you to us.

We will obtain your consent before contacting any third party for the purposes of collecting your Personal Information.

the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes:

(a) To provide our services to you or someone you know;

(b) Provide you with information about other services that we offer that may be of interest to you;

(c) Facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and

(d) Monitoring and analysing our services as well as customer needs and satisfaction with the view of improving our services.

how you may access or seek the correction of personal information held by us

You may access or seek the correction of any Personal Information held by us by contacting us directly.

how you may complain about a breach of the 'app' by us

If at any stage you feel we have breached the 'APP' in our collection, use, disclosure, storage, security, management or disposal of your Personal Information, you may lodge a complaint with the Privacy Officer of your relevant State Head Office using the contact details available at our website or below.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and as such we treat all complaints very seriously. We will address your concerns and contact you to ensure you are satisfied with our proposed resolution. If we do not respond to you within 14 days or you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to lodge a Privacy Complaint Form with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Copies of this form and details relating to lodgement are available at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

our disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients

We will generally only disclose your Personal Information to the following persons:

(a) One of our staff members;

(b) One of our related entities;

(c) Our consultants, contractors and service providers where the disclosure is necessary to assist us in providing the services you have requested we provide to you.

our website

We collect website activity statistics such as the number of visitors, pages visited, time and date of visit and where you accessed our website from, so that we can make informed decisions relating to improving our website and the services we deliver. This information is anonymous and doesn't identify a person.

When you visit our website a cookie is placed on your computer. The cookie does not contain personal information that can identify you, but may contain information about the page you visited on our website. If you do not wish for this to occur, you can remove cookies from your computer, by following the standard procedures applicable to your internet browser.

questions and comments

If you have any questions or comment, please contact us.